Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting SeoBoxy.com’s website (the “Site”). This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information from that point forward without retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure you understand how we will use any personal information you provide.

Note: regarding the privacy practices described below in this privacy policy are for this site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Data Collection

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that SeoBoxy.com, residing in Comte Urgell 276 – Barcelona 08026, Spain, owns this website.

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of Protection of Personal Data, if you send us an email to the address specified therein, or complete a data collection form, we inform that the personal data you provide to us will be recorded in the file for which SeoBoxy.com is responsible for, in order to manage your inquiry, maintain a commercial relationship and to send by any means, including by email or other means of electronic communication advertising or promotional information on products or services of the company.

You may object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with current legislation, by writing to the following address: Comte Urgell 276 – Barcelona 08026, Spain, or the contact form found on our website.

SeoBoxy.com declares to have adopted all necessary and appropriate security measures to the provisions of the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations of development of the LOPD and has established all the technical means to its disposal intended to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data you provide

For your safety and protection, your personal information is not stored on our servers. Our email marketing provider, (getresponse.com), keeps this information encrypted and secure on your behalf.

Which information is collected?

• We collect information from you when you register on our site.

• When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address and other personal data.

• We may request information regarding specific activities or pages of this website.

• In all cases, it is your voluntary decision to provide the requested information, and may refuse to do so. Failure to provide the information requested will make you not able to participate in all activities related to this site.

Any external site operator is responsible for the collection of such an operator, and the use and protection of your information.
Additionally, third parties may collect certain personal information from you and share some of that personal information with us. Additional information will be provided regarding the privacy practices of the companies that collect the data, including how to waive for these companies to use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services you have requested. Users can find these options on the websites of relevant external operators. These companies and not SeoBoxy.com are responsible for the collection and use of your information by these companies.

Access to some services may also require that you use a username and password, set by you. Additional information about you may be disclosed in any communication that you post on message boards or reviews, which are publicly available to others. We are not responsible for any statement that you or a third party posts on the message boards or reviews.

We may collect personal information as required or permitted by law or with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time in the case of reasonable notice, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, but if you do, we may not be able to supply any of our services. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie / Tracking Technology

The Site may use “cookie” and tracking technology depending on the features offered. “Cookie” and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technologies; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Added cookie information and tracking may be shared with third parties. You can reject “cookies” changing the preferences in your browser, but in doing so your experience on websites can degrade. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

Widgets

You may have the option to download and install “widgets” on your desktop, allowed sites and / or mobile phone. The “widgets” are mini applications programmed to perform a specific function or task that can be run on your desktop or can be embedded on websites. For example, you may offer “widgets” that have accounts behind several releases. The “widgets” that we offer to be downloaded or installed by you may require you to enter personal information, depending on the function of the “widget”, and may be able to access or use personal information provided by you. The “widgets” can (i) check for updates automatically and transmit their information to their servers and / or engine (ii) send information entered on or accessible through the “widget” to your server and / or motor, which can be stored for a transitional period, and (iii) be visible to the public if it is embedded in web pages publicly available (such as social networking sites), depending on the policies of that site.

Use of Information

All information collected by SeoBoxy.com, as described above, is used to tailor our content and help our advertisers and partners understand the demographics of SeoBoxy.com members. These practices are essential for maintaining the SeoBoxy.com membership free. All personally identifiable information submitted in SeoBoxy.com remains your property, however, SeoBoxy.com has the right to use that information as set forth in this document. Without limitation, SeoBoxy.com may use your personal information, within and under state and federal law, for legal purposes: (a) market research approach, other opportunities and promotional offers to you via direct mail marketing, email marketing, telemarketing and / or online advertising, (b) to respond to offers and opportunities provided by SeoBoxy.com or when needed, (c) for validating the removal of content and improving the purpose of feedback, (d) the participation of its affiliates or its successors in the event of a merger, corporate reorganization, sale of assets, or similar transaction, (e) to comply with a subpoena, court order or legal request; (f) to protect our rights or of a third party if any suspected improper or illegal conduct has occurred,(g) sharing with suppliers and consultants who help us operate our business (for example, we may provide your email address to a third party email service we use). SeoBoxy.com uses the information you submit to offer free information and personalized content about products and services that may be of your interest.

We also use contact information obtained from our site to send information about the company (including subsidiaries), to keep you informed of products and services that may be of interest, and to notify you of changes to this policy or changes / improvements on the site itself. You further agree that we may contact you with updates and / or any other information deemed appropriate to receive in connection with your account and / or the site.We also use this information to customize your experience with SeoBoxy.com. None of the personal information collected will be sold or distributed to third parties for marketing purposes except on an aggregate basis to help our advertisers and partners to understand the demographic composition of the members of SeoBoxy.com or if required by law. We can identify and add information about your use of our website. Once all the information that identifies you is removed, the information is anonymous, we may use or share aggregated information without restriction.

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to this website, purchases, disputes, payments or questions submitted by you. Any customer data or personal information submitted to us, or our external service providers or marketing partners and advertisers acting on our behalf, will not be sold, rented or shared with anyone else or for us, unless we notify you otherwise in advance, except in the following cases:

We may share your information except Customer Data with our third party service providers or marketing partners and advertisers, where they provide services that you have requested.
(2) We may share your information with our affiliates, employees, contractors, directors and agents.
(3) From time to time we may offer special promotions (such as a contest or a free subscription to goods and services) on the Website in association with an external service provider, sponsor or promotional partner. With your consent, we may share your information, except customer data with the external service provider, sponsor or promotional partner so that they can offer other special promotions.
(4) If any part of SeoBoxy.com is sold, your information or customer data can be part of the business assets we transfer. Your information or customer data may also be disclosed if SeoBoxy.com is considering or completes financing, asset securitization, underwriting, sale, assignment or other transfer of all or part of the company.
(5) We may disclose your information or customer data to comply with any subpoena or court or government order. We reserve the right to use, disclose and share information and customer data to investigate, prevent or take action regarding any potential fraud, illegal activity, circumstances that threaten the physical safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy Site or as otherwise required by law.

We may share aggregated demographic information with third parties. Such information does not contain any personal information that can identify a person individually. We may also use IP addresses for administrative and statistical purposes in order to improve understanding of how people use our Site and to gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are only associated with personally identifiable information when you need to verify the user’s location with respect to blackout restrictions for video / audio subscription products, as applicable.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to other web sites operated by third parties unrelated to us. When you click on these links, you will leave our Site. The privacy practices of third party web sites are not our responsibility.
Please read the privacy policies of any site that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site.

Reviewing your Personal Information

You can check your preferences or correct your personal information by logging into your account at any time, if one is available. If you want to close your account and for us to delete the personal information in it (except information held for purposes of record keeping), please contact us at info@seoboxy.com

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept safely. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to forgo future mailings.
However, we cannot guarantee that the information we have collected will never be accessed, disclosed, lost or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Children under 13 years of age

The Site is not aimed or planned for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on the Site. If later we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years old, we will delete that user’s personal information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child who you believe has disclosed personal information, please contact us at  info@seoboxy.com so that we can delete and remove such child’s information from our systems.

Choice of Law

Any dispute arising between you and SeoBoxy.com regarding this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of Spain, without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. You and SeoBoxy.com agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction in courts located within the province of Malaga, Spain. You hereby waive any dispute in which this court does not have jurisdiction over you or for such dispute or court not to be appropriate or convenient. SeoBoxy.com shall be entitled to recover its court costs and reasonable attorney fees if it successfully proves your violation of any terms of this Privacy Policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.seoboxy.com/terms-of-use.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.seoboxy.com

U.S. Mailing Address
3503 Jack Northrop Ave Suite # J6554
Hawthorne, CA 90250
USA
email: info@seoboxy.com
(310) 706-2402

Spain Office
Comte Urgell 276
Barcelona 08026, Spain

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and / or update the Privacy Policy with the modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on May 1st, 2014.